About

Representing 276 credit unions with $67 billion in assets and 6.7 million members, the League of Southeastern Credit Unions & Affiliates (LSCU) is the trade association for Alabama and Florida credit unions.

LSCU was formed in 2009 through the consolidation of the Alabama Credit Union League and Florida Credit Union League and provides advocacy, compliance support, education, training, and information with relevant services and business strategies to support its members in fulfilling their mission. LEVERAGE, the LSCU Service Corporation, provides best-in-class products and services for credit unions across the country. The Southeastern Credit Union Foundation provides professional development, financial literacy, disaster relief, and fundraising opportunities for credit unions. Learn more about the history of theĀ credit union movement in Alabama and Florida.

LSCU Mission Statement

To ensure an operating environment through advocacy, leadership, and services that will enable credit unions to maximize their potential as unique financial institutions.

LSCU Vision Statement

The League of Southeastern Credit Unions will be the trusted source of advocacy and information for credit unions in Alabama and Florida.

Executive Mangagement

EMT_Patrick1
Patrick W. La Pine
President/CEO
Lisa Burroughs
Lisa Burroughs
SVP/Chief Operating
Officer (COO) -
LEVERAGE
Advocacy_Jared1
Jared Ross
SVP, Association
Services
EMT_Buck1
Buck Holland
SVP, Finance & Administration

Board of Directors

Executive Committee    
Steve Swofford
Steve Swofford
Chair
Alabama CU
Alvin Cowans
Alvin J. Cowans
Chair-elect
McCoy FCU
Tina-Williams-LSCU1
Tina Willams
Vice-chair
Mobile Educators CU
Bob Steensma
Bob Steensma
Secretary
Five Star CU
Pat Mason-LEVERAGE
Pat Mason
Treasurer
SUN CU
Mary Ott Wood
Mary Ott Wood
Past Chair
Florida West Coast CU
Board Members
Jerry Boolduc
Jerry Bolduc
Monroe County
Teachers FCU (FL)
Sharon Downing
Sharon Downing
Alabama River CU
Marie Ferngren
Marie Ferngren
Hialeah Municipal
E FCU
Brad Green
Brad Green
Listerhill CU (AL)
Caryl Green
Caryl Greene
Members First
CU of Florida
Kevin Johson
Kevin Johnson
Suncoast CU (FL)
Jeneatte Keller
Jeanette Keller
Blue Flame
FCU (AL)
Anice Prosser
Anice Prosser
Envision CU (FL)
Rob Summerall
Ron Summerall
Alabama Teachers CU
Linda Walker
Linda Walker
Riverdale CU (AL)

LEVERAGE Board

Steve-Swofford-LEVERAGE
Steve Swofford
Chair
Alabama CU
Alvin-C-Cowans-LEVERAGE
Alvin J. Cowans
Vice Chairman
McCoy FCU
Shane-Nobbley-LEVERAGE
Shane Nobbley
Secretary
Family Security
CU (AL)
Joe-Melbourne-LEVERAGE
Joe Melbourne
Treasurer
CFE FCU (FL)
Brad-Green-LEVERAGE
Brad Green
Listerhill CU (AL)
Kevin Johnson-LEVERAGE
Kevin Johnson
Suncoast CU (FL)
Joe McGee-LEVERAGE
Joe McGee
Legacy Community FCU (AL)
Stewart Ramsey-LEVERAGE
Stewart Ramsey
Pen Air FCU (FL)
Ron-Summerall-LEVERAGE
Ron Summerall
Alabama Teachers CU

Staff Directory

League of Southeastern Credit Union & Affiliates Main Phone: 866.231.0545

Staff Name Title Extension
Amy Jowers Director, Communications 1020
Andy Gonzalez Political Affairs ManagerĀ - FL 1010
April Ales Member Relations Consultant 1038
Bill Berg Vice President, Compliance Training & Information 1028
Buck Holland Senior Vice President, Finance & Administration 1032
Blake Westbrook Political Affairs Manager - AL 2164
Cindy Greiwe Senior Accountant 1152
Debbie Caruthers Director, Accounting 1116
Diana Troch Operations Assistant 1054
David Hairston Network Administrator 1132
David Lenoir Member Relations Consultant 2158
David Todd Facilities & Operations Manager 1124
Jared Ross Senior Vice President, Association Services 1012
Jason Cochran Sr. Director of Governmental Affairs - AL 2159
Jason Neifield Director, Human Resources 1142
Jennifer Martin Director, Governmental Affairs 1150
Juli Lewis Member Relations Consultant 1108
Jo Beth Wicks Events Coordinator 2172
Jordan Burroughs Grassroots Coordinator 1008
Josh Booth Staff Accountant 1118
Judy Scott Member Relations Consultant 1062
Julianne Talley Director, Events 1148
Kate Brady Executive Assistant to President/CEO 1060
Laura Vann Vice President, Cooperative Initiatives 2181
Leia White HR Consulting Manager 1140
Leonard Parkhurst Director, Southeastern CU Foundation 1154
Mike Bridges Vice President, Communications 1022
Mike Couey Accounting Manager 2136
Natalie Edwards Communications Coordinator 1014
Patrick W. La Pine President/CEO 1002
Scott Morris Director, Regulatory Affairs 2165
Summer McKanstry Events Manager 1172
Teresa Gray Vice President, Education 2110
Tyrell Baker Director, Information Technology 1136
Business Solutions Job Title Phone Extension
Alicia Haskew ePurchasing Coordinator 1044
Amy Bryant Senior Member Service Representative 1196
Angela Harris Card Services Manager 1190
Arden Ward Staff Auditor 2132
Bonique Turner Staff Auditor 2124
Brett Carpenter Staff Auditor 2135
Brooke Collins LEVERAGE Support Specialist 1050
Cody Zinker Due Diligence Coordinator 1188
Chris Dirmann Director, Card Services 1182
Deirdre Rhodes Product Support Manager 1104
Detra White eMarketing Specialist 1156
Gwen Davis Member Service Representative 1186
Janice Jordan Director, Debit Operations & Training 2176
Jacquelyn Singleton Member Service Representative 1184
Jay Brady Vice President, Transactional Services 1106
Jordan Sullivan Manager, Business Analytics 2317
Karen Ruggiero Senior Analyst, CUVM 303.502.2333 x5
Kathy Reynolds Audit Manager 2121
Kathy Hollifield Senior Auditor 423.802.1990
Keith Hopkins Vice President, Product Support 1170
Keith McMurtrie Vice President, Audit & Consulting 2133
Kelli Silvernale Director, Vendor Management, CUVM 303.502.2333 x4
Kershun Thomas Staff Auditor 2123
Kim James Member Service Representative 1198
Kim McCallum Contract Management Analyst, CUVM 303.502.2333 x305
Laura Heard LEVERAGE Support Specialist 2131
Linda Medina Member Service Representative 1200
Lisa Burroughs Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer (COO) 1004
Marcus King Staff Auditor 662.322.1038
Mark Wilsie Audit Manager 423.243.4444
Marvin Garland Chief Innovation Officer 1102
Michael Baswell Business Development Consultant 2151
Michael Hemminger Staff Auditor 1096
Mike Kiene Director, Transactional Services 2169
Mike Wewerka Marketing Production Specialist 1040
Rhea Oaks Product Manager 1146
Robert Plant Member Service Representative 1194
Robert Williams Contract Management Analyst 1030
Ryan O'Connor Vice President, Marketing 1072
Shawna Southerland Senior Auditor 865.567.8371
Steven Pullara Business Development Consultant 1164
Tameka Allen Director, Shared Branching 2178
Tiesha Akins Member Service Representative 1192
Vickie Taylor Senior Auditor 423.502.9984
Win Cooper Senior Transactional Services Specialist 2115